caCHRONICLE Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Contemporary Art Chronicle ("caCHRONICLE") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the terms of use found here and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cachronicle.net, also known as cachronicle.net, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

In terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), the contribution you make of your Personal data to caCHRONICLE constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions:

1.- This Notice is intended to protect your personal data, through its legitimate, controlled and informed treatment, in order to guarantee your privacy, as well as your right to informative self-determination.

2.- In accordance with article 3, section V, of the Law, Personal Data is understood to be: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

3.- caCHRONICLE, in accordance with the provisions of section I of article 16 of the Law, will be responsible for your personal information (Personal Data). caCHRONICLE will use the data for:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

4.- By participating in the selection process, you authorize caCHRONICLE to use and automatically process your personal data and information provided, which will be part of our database for the purpose of using them in an enunciative way, but not limited to: identify you, locate you, communicate, contact you, send you information, update our database and obtain statistics.

5.- The temporality of the handling of your Personal Data will be indefinite from the date you provide them to us.

6.- caCHRONICLE, as responsible for the processing of your personal data, is obliged to comply with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility protected by Law; For this reason, based on articles 13 and 14 of the Law caCHRONICLE undertakes to treat your information with rules of confidentiality and administrative security.

7.- In terms of the provisions of article 22 of the Law, you have the right at any time to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your personal data.

In case you require any changes, you should send an email to info@cachronicle.net. In compliance with article 29 of the Law, said request must contain the following information: a) Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; b) The documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the person making the request on your behalf; c) The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the rights mentioned in the previous paragraph, and d) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data. In case of requesting the rectification of personal data, you must additionally indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request. The response to your request will be communicated to you within a period of twenty business days, counted from the date it was received, and may be extended to twenty more days in the cases established by Law; In order that, if appropriate, the measures adopted to comply with your request are carried out, which will be carried out within fifteen business days following the date on which the response is communicated.

8.- We suggest you to know and analyze the content of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), as regulatory changes to which we are subject may be generated.

 

9.- caCHRONICLE may use cookies during the provision of website services. Cookies are physical files of personal information housed in the user's own terminal. The user has the possibility of configuring his browser program in such a way that the creation of cookie files is prevented or warned of it.

10.- If you choose to leave our website through links to websites that do not belong to our entity, caCHRONICLE will not be responsible for the privacy policies of said websites or the cookies that they may store on the user's computer.